Skip to content

UK Sector Insolvency League

Which UK sectors have the most company insolvencies?

Every SIC section ranked by trailing 12-month company insolvencies, England and Wales, from Insolvency Service open data. Updated Jun 2026.

Key findings

Construction
highest-insolvency sector
3,805
insolvencies in that sector, trailing 12 months
16.4%
share of all company insolvencies
23,151
company insolvencies, all sectors, trailing 12 months
  • Construction recorded 3,805 company insolvencies in the 12 months to Jun 2026, 16.4% of every insolvency across all 21 SIC sections.
  • The five highest-volume sectors are Construction, Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles, Accommodation and food service activities, Administrative and support service activities, Professional, scientific and technical activities, together accounting for 63.2% of all company insolvencies.
  • 23,151 companies entered insolvency across all sectors combined in the trailing 12 months, with a further 429 unclassified filings excluded from the ranked league.

Source: The Insolvency Service, Company Insolvency Statistics, Industry Tables (Open Government Licence v3.0). England and Wales. Figures may be cited with attribution to Holloway Davies.

The full sector league table

Every SIC section ranked by trailing 12-month company insolvencies. Larger sectors naturally register more insolvencies in absolute terms, so this ranking reflects volume, not necessarily risk per company.

Construction3,805
Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles3,463
Accommodation and food service activities3,233
Administrative and support service activities2,196
Professional, scientific and technical activities1,930
Manufacturing1,857
Information and communication1,393
Real estate activities975
Other service activities965
Transportation and storage704
Human health and social work activities642
Financial and insurance activities494
Arts, entertainment and recreation469
Education248
Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation144
Agriculture, forestry and fishing82
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply58
Public administration and defence; compulsory social security28
Mining and quarrying25
Activities of households as employers8
Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies3

Note: Source: The Insolvency Service, Company Insolvency Statistics, Industry Tables, England and Wales (Open Government Licence v3.0)

Sector-by-sector detail

SectorTTM insolvenciesShareChange since 2016
Construction3,80516.4%54.4%
Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles3,46315.0%82.6%
Accommodation and food service activities3,23314.0%119.7%
Administrative and support service activities2,1969.5%43.2%
Professional, scientific and technical activities1,9308.3%66.6%
Manufacturing1,8578.0%44.2%
Information and communication1,3936.0%65.3%
Real estate activities9754.2%103.4%
Other service activities9654.2%91.8%
Transportation and storage7043.0%117.3%
Human health and social work activities6422.8%103.0%
Financial and insurance activities4942.1%73.2%
Arts, entertainment and recreation4692.0%112.8%
Education2481.1%46.5%
Water supply, sewerage, waste management and remediation1440.6%10.7%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing820.4%97.8%
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply580.3%23.4%
Public administration and defence; compulsory social security280.1%150.0%
Mining and quarrying250.1%-50.0%
Activities of households as employers80.0%125.0%
Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies30.0%-25.0%

Note: Source: The Insolvency Service, Company Insolvency Statistics, Industry Tables, England and Wales (Open Government Licence v3.0)

Methodology and sources

Data source. The Insolvency Service's Company Insolvency Statistics, Industry Tables (Table A1a), which breaks down monthly and annual company insolvencies by SIC 2007 one-digit section (21 sections, A to U) plus an unclassified residual.

What is counted. Trailing-12-month (TTM) totals are the sum of the most recent 12 published monthly figures for each section. Counts are gross registered insolvency events, not unique companies and not rates against sector size.

Coverage. England and Wales only. Scotland and Northern Ireland insolvencies are published separately by the Insolvency Service and are not included.

Download the sector league data (CSV)See the full State of UK Small Business Barometer

Free to cite and republish with attribution to Holloway Davies, under the Open Government Licence v3.0 terms of the underlying release. This page is a data summary and does not constitute financial or business advice.

Free consultation

In a high-insolvency sector? Get ahead of the risk.

Cash flow monitoring, credit control and tax planning matter most in sectors where insolvency is common. Holloway Davies works with UK small businesses across every sector on exactly these fundamentals.

  • 24-hour response, usually same dayYou hear back from a person, not an autoresponder
  • One named accountant, not a team inboxThe same person every time you call

Prefer to look around first? See what we do. If your position is already right, we will say so.

Book your free consultation

Optional: a bit more detail (helps us prepare)

We'll only use your details to respond to your enquiry. We don't pass them to any other firm. See our Privacy Policy.

We respond within 24 hours and store your details securely.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Construction has had the most company insolvencies of any sector in the 12 months to Jun 2026, with 3,805 insolvencies, 16.4% of every company insolvency across England and Wales in that period.

Not necessarily on its own. These are raw counts of registered insolvency events, not rates against the number of active companies in each sector. A large sector (by company count) will naturally register more insolvencies in absolute terms even if its per-company failure rate is average. The league table is best read alongside sector size when judging relative risk.

Any of the standard UK corporate insolvency procedures: Creditors' Voluntary Liquidation, Compulsory Liquidation, Administration, Company Voluntary Arrangement, Administrative Receivership, or Moratorium, as registered with Companies House or the Insolvency Service. Each is counted once, in the month it was registered.

A residual category of companies without a captured SIC code at the time of filing exists in the underlying data (429 in the trailing 12 months). It is shown for completeness but excluded from the ranked sector league, since it is not a real industry.

No. The Insolvency Service publishes this industry breakdown for England and Wales only. Scotland and Northern Ireland insolvency statistics are published separately by their own authorities and are not included in this league table.