Skip to content

UK Business Density Map

Where Britain's small businesses actually are

Every UK region and nation ranked by businesses per 10,000 resident adults, from official Business Population Estimates (start of 2025).

Key findings

1,020
UK average, per 10,000 adults
London
highest density (1,436/10k)
Wales
lowest density (742/10k)
1.94x
gap between highest and lowest
  • London has 1,436 businesses per 10,000 adults, the highest of any UK region, 1.94 times the rate in Wales (742 per 10,000).
  • The UK average is 1,020 businesses per 10,000 adults, from a total of 5,690,265 private sector businesses.
  • Every region has a broadly similar employment size mix (around three-quarters of businesses employing nobody but the owner), so density differences are mainly about how many businesses exist per head, not how large they are.

Source: Business Population Estimates for the UK and regions (Open Government Licence v3.0). Figures may be cited with attribution to Holloway Davies.

Business density by region

Businesses per 10,000 resident adults, ranked from highest to lowest. This is the standard density measure: it accounts for population size, so large and small regions can be compared directly.

London1,436
South West1,163
South East1,135
East of England1,102
East Midlands984
West Midlands918
Northern Ireland905
Yorkshire and the Humber895
North West823
Scotland786
North East744
Wales742

Note: Source: Business Population Estimates for the UK and regions, Department for Business and Trade / ONS (Open Government Licence v3.0)

Regional detail

RegionBusinessesPer 10k adults% zero-employee
London1,041,5651,43675.2%
South West562,3901,16378.1%
South East876,6251,13576.5%
East of England578,7551,10275.8%
East Midlands402,47598476.1%
West Midlands450,77091874.1%
Northern Ireland138,73590571.9%
Yorkshire and the Humber408,38089574.3%
North West508,78582371.8%
Scotland361,07578673.9%
North East166,51074475.4%
Wales194,20074271.8%

Note: Source: Business Population Estimates for the UK and regions, Department for Business and Trade / ONS (Open Government Licence v3.0)

Methodology and sources

Data source. Business Population Estimates for the UK and regions (Table 8, businesses per 10,000 resident adults by region; Table 9, regional size summary), published annually by the Department for Business and Trade.

Density calculation. Businesses per 10,000 resident adults aged 16 and over, using ONS mid-year population estimates as the denominator. This is the official published rate, not independently recalculated by us.

Caveats. Figures are for the whole private sector (companies, sole proprietorships and partnerships) at start of 2025. Density does not capture business size, turnover, or survival; a region can be dense with many small, marginal businesses.

Download the regional density data (CSV)

Free to cite and republish with attribution to Holloway Davies, under the Open Government Licence v3.0 terms of the underlying release. This page is a data summary and does not constitute financial or business advice.

Free consultation

Wherever you are based, we work nationally

Holloway Davies serves UK limited companies, contractors, sole traders and partnerships across every region, cloud-first, with no need for a local office.

  • 24-hour response, usually same dayYou hear back from a person, not an autoresponder
  • One named accountant, not a team inboxThe same person every time you call

We publish a page for every town and city we serve. See our locations. If your position is already right, we will say so.

Book your free consultation

Optional: a bit more detail (helps us prepare)

We'll only use your details to respond to your enquiry. We don't pass them to any other firm. See our Privacy Policy.

We respond within 24 hours and store your details securely.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

London has the highest business density in the UK, 1,436 businesses per 10,000 resident adults, according to ONS/DBT Business Population Estimates.

Wales has the lowest business density, 742 businesses per 10,000 resident adults, roughly 1.94 times lower than London.

London combines a large working-age population, high concentrations of professional services, freelancers and sole traders, and a much higher share of very small, no-employee businesses than most other regions. Higher average incomes and business costs both push more people toward self-employment and small-scale trading.

Not directly. It measures how many businesses exist relative to the adult population, not their size, profitability or survival rate. A region can have high density with many small, marginal businesses, or lower density with fewer but larger employers. Density is best read alongside employment and turnover figures for a fuller regional picture.

Business Population Estimates for the UK and regions, published annually by the Department for Business and Trade using ONS data. Density is calculated against ONS mid-year resident adult population estimates. Both are Open Government Licence v3.0.